Header EMI IC 2019

Mini-symposia

Mini-symposia submission

Call for mini-symposia is opened from September 15th to November January 15th, 2019

Call for mini-symposia is now closed. We recevived 34 mini-symposia!!! Call for Abstracts is now opened (see Abstract submission tab)

 

MS1 : From capillary bonds to immersed granular flow  (Description of MS1)
(Chairs: Jean-Yves Delenne, Farhang Radjai, Anthony Wachs)           

 

MS2 :  Suffusion Process and Mechanical Behavior  
(Chair: Nadia Benahmed)

 

MS3 :  Induced Seismicity (Description of MS3)

(Chairs: Nathalie CASAS, Guilhem Mollon)

 

MS4 : Mini-Symposium(*) in Honour of Professor Pierre-Yves HICHER   

(Chairs: Daouadji Ali, Zhenyu YIN)

(*): please, do not submit abstract for this mini-symposium.                                    

 

MS5 : Recent Advances in the Behavior of Granular Materials (Description of MS5)                 
(Chair: Christophe Dano)

                                    

MS6 :  Computational and Analytical Methods in Geomechanics  (Description of MS6)         
(Chairs: Siegfried Maiolino, Frederic Pellet)

                                    

MS7 :  Resilient Behavior Modelling of Granular Based Materials  (Description of MS7)        
(Chair: Cyrille Chazallon)

                                    

MS8:   Poromechanical Couplings in Geomaterials and Geostructures  (Description of MS8)               
(Chairs: Antonin Fabbri, Jean-Michel Pereira, Henry Wong)

                                    

MS9 :  Enriched Continuum Mechanics and Bridging Different Scales (Description of MS9)                 
(Chairs: Angela Madeo, Patrizio Neff)

                                    

MS10 : Biomechanical Modeling of the Human Body  (Description of MS10)     
(Chairs : Yoann LAFON, Karine Bruyère, bertrand Frechede, Raphaël Dumas, Sonia Duprey, Laure-Lise Gras, Laura Dubuis, Mélanie Ottenio, aline Bel Brunon)

                                    

MS11 : Innovative Materials for Sustainable Construction  (Description of MS11)          
(Chairs : Elodie Prud'homme, Geneviève Foray, Martin Cyr, Hubert Rahier, Aveline Darquennes)

                                    

MS12 : High Temperature Effects on the Dynamic Strength of Concrete  (Description of MS12)        

 (Chairs: LEVON AVETISYAN, Ashot Tamrazyan)

                                    

MS13 : Concrete Including Low-CO2 Binders         
(Chairs : Ali Daouadji, Tina Guillot)

                                    

MS14 : Thin Textile (and Fiber) Reinforced Cement Composites and Ferrocement   (Description of MS14)
(Chairs: AMIR SILARBI, Tine Tysmans, CORINA PAPANICOLAOU)

                                    

MS15 : Large Scale Flow Simulations   (Description of MS15)      
(Chair: Luc Berger-Vergiat)

                                    

MS16 : Materials modelling: integration of diversity to create impact          
(Chair: Gerhard GOLDBECK)

                                    

MS17 : Pratiques urbaines, urbanisation, urbanisme et aménagement  (Description of MS17)             

(Chairs: Jean-Yves Toussaint, Sophie Vareilles)

                                    

MS18 : Machine Learning and Informatics for Materials Discovery and Design   (Description of MS18)        

 (Chairs: Mathieu Bauchy, N M Anoop Krishnan)

                                    

MS19 : Stability and failure of structures and materials  (Description of MS19)
(Chairs: Noël Challamel, Wadee Ahmer)

                                    

MS20 : Towards the Next Generation of Smart Structures   (Description of MS20)     
(Chair: Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto)

                                    

MS21 : Construction 3D Printing   (Description of MS21) 

(Chair: Jung-Hoon Kim)

                                    

MS22 : Robustness of Infrastructures   (Description of MS22)     
(Chairs: Simos Gerasimidis, George Deodatis)

                                    

MS23 : Shell Buckling    (Description of MS23)       
(Chairs: Simos Gerasimidis, Pedro Reis)

                                    

MS24 : Vibration Control of Structures Under Multiple Hazards   (Description of MS24)       
(Chairs: Said Elias Rahimi, Aly-Masoud Aly, Vasant Matsagar, Rajesh Rupakhety)

                                    

MS25 : Current Challenges in Multiscale Mechanics - From Materials to Structures  (Description of MS25)                

(Chairs: Christian Hellmich, Stefan Scheiner, Bernhard Pichler)

                                    

MS26 : Linear and Nonlinear Vibrations of Complex Structures  (Description of MS26)         
(Chairs: El Mostafa Daya, Hakim Boudaoud, Guillaume Robin)

                                    

MS27 : Effects of Manufacturing on the Mechanical Performance of Composites (Description of MS27)  

(Chair: de Luca Patrick)

                                    

MS28 : Dynamic behaviour of geomaterials (Description of MS28)   

(Chairs: BRARA Ahmed)

                                    

MS29 : Material and Manufacturing Process Modelling and Simulation for Business Decision Making (Description of MS29)         

(Chairs: BELOUETTAR Salim, KAVKA Carlos , PATZAK Borek , KOELMAN Hein)

                                    

MS30 : High Performance Structural Polymer-based Composites and Their Related Applications (Description of MS30)

(Chairs: DAVID RUCH, Henri PERRIN, BELOUETTAR Salim)

                  

MS31 :3D Pr inting with Polymers      (Description of MS31)      

(Chairs: Hakim Boudaoud, Salim Belouettar)

                                    

MS32 : Adhesive Free Timber Buildings  (Description of MS32)

(Chairs: Hamed MAKRADI, Zhongwei GUAN, Annette HARTE, Peer HALLER, Salim Belouettar, François DENEUFBOURG)

 

MS33 : Smart cities datapolis versus participolis. The creation of the e-citizen. 

(Chairs : Chantal Berdier,  Marcele Trigueiro)

                          

MS34 : Multiscale and multiphysics approaches for durability of construction materials and structures (Description of MS34)

(Chairs : Ariane Abou Chakra, Laurie Lacarrière)

 

MS35 : Other EMI' interest papers           

(Chairs: DAOUADJI Ali, BELOUETTAR Salim)

 

 

 

The related topics are listed below

  • Biomechanics
  • Computational Mechanics
  • Composites
  • Concrete
  • Data analysis & Big data
  • Dynamics Elasticity
  • Experimental (Analysis & Instrumentation)
  • Fluid Dynamics
  • Geomechanics & Geotechnics
  • Mechanics of Pavements
  • Modeling Inelasticity & Multiscale
  • Poromechanics
  • Probabilistic Methods
  • Properties of Materials
  • Risk Analysis & Mitigation / Resilience
  • Rock Mechanics
  • Granular, Clay & Powders
  • Stability
  • Structural Health Monitoring 
  • Vibration & Control
  • Energy and Comfort in Urban Building
  • Urban Studies & Technical Studies

The mini-symposium submission procedure is available by clicking here (no more avalaible)

Online user: 2 RSS Feed